fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice is published by Petal and Post Pty Ltd (“we/us’’) in terms of section 18 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

Our details are:
Registered name: Petal and Post Pty Ltd
Registration number: 2018 / 372120 / 07
Physical address: Petal&Post, 100 Voortrekker Road, Salt River, 7925
Postal address: Same as above
Contact telephone number: 0724058657

Contact email: hello@petalandpost.co.za
Website address: www.petalandpost.co.za

We collect, use and share personal information in and through a number of our operational systems and processes when supplying goods and services to our customers and in our business dealings with our suppliers, service providers, and business partners. We respect your rights when we collect and process your personal information, including your right to be reasonably protected against the unlawful collection, retention, sharing and use of your personal information.
If you have any questions regarding this notice or concerning your personal information, please contact Petal&Post at 0724058657 or hello@petalandpost.co.za.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following personal information from you when you access and use this website and register for and use any of our products and services:
– Full names
– Email address
– IP address/addresses
– Browser details (processing via website)
– Telephone number (landline)
– Mobile phone number
– Bank account number
– Name of account holder
– Type of account
– Name and branch of bank
– Branch code
– Home address or recipient’s address

Giving us this personal information is voluntary. However, if you do not give us this information, we may be unable or limited in our ability to provide any services or products to you.

What do we use your personal information for?

The personal information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

– To personalize your experience of our services and products;

– To improve our services and products;

– To improve our customer service, including to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs;

– To enter into any contract with you;

– To perform any contractual obligations we owe to you;

– To process payments;

– To comply with our obligations under any law;

– To send periodic emails and other direct marketing communications about our other products and services;

Please note that we only collect and process your information for one or more of the above purposes and for no other purpose unless we have obtained your consent beforehand.

Do we only collect personal information from you?

We will only collect personal information about you directly from you or, in certain limited circumstances, when you visit and use our website.

If we ever need to collect your personal information from another source, we will try to get your consent beforehand, unless that information is already public record or it is not reasonably practical for us to do so.

If are unable to contact you before we collect your personal information from another source, we will notify you within a reasonable time after we have done so.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only keep your personal information for a limited time until the purpose for which we collected your personal information in the first place has been met. After that, we will then delete or destroy it, unless we need to keep it for longer for evidential reasons or to comply with our other legal obligations.

We may keep your personal information for statistical or research purposes. But we will then remove any unique identifiers which can be used to link that information to you. In other words, the information will be anonymous and cannot be used to identify you.

How do we keep your information secure?

We implement and maintain a variety of physical and technical security safeguards to keep any personal information in our possession secure against internal and external risks, taking into account generally accepted information security practices and procedures.

Any financial or payment information processed online is and will always be transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted by reputable payment gateway or hosting service providers and stored in a database which is only accessible by persons authorized to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.
Petal&Post Pty Ltd uses third party payment service providers such as PayFast (https://www.payfast.co.za/) and Snapscan (https://www.snapscan.co.za/) – link to their websites is supplied users who require further information.

We do not store credit card information or other sensitive financial or personal information on our servers.

Any financial or payment information processed online will always be transmitted by us via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway Providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

If the security of our systems or our service providers’ systems is ever breached, and your personal information is leaked or shared with someone who is not authorised to have it, we will notify you as soon as it is reasonably possible in the quickest way possible to help you avoid or reduce any potential losses, including via email sent to your last known email address.

How can you access, correct and/or update the personal information we have in our possession?

You have the right to ask, free of charge, whether we have a record of any of your personal information and the details of that information.

You may also request access to any such record in terms of the procedure set out in our Information Manual published in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, together with payment of the prescribed fee.

While we take reasonably practical steps to make sure our records containing your personal information are always complete, accurate and updated when necessary, you must notify us immediately if you believe any personal information in our possession is inaccurate or out of date.

We will then investigate the matter and if any personal information is found to be incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, misleading or was not collected according to the terms of this privacy notice, we will correct, update or delete that information within a reasonable time.

If you notify us that any of the personal information we have about you is not correct or accurate, or needs to be updated, we will immediately stop using that information until we have either corrected or updated it, or we can show that the information is actually correct and up to date.

Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties without your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business, or providing our services and products to our customers. Such persons are each bound by a contractual duty to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

We may also release your personal information when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, or protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of yourself or other persons.

We may also share certain de-identified visitor and other information with outside parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Do we transfer your information to other countries?

It may be necessary from time to time for us to transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction other than your own for the purposes of supplying a particular service or product to you, or for storing information using the services of a third party hosting provider.

When we do need to transfer your personal information to another country, we will only do so if that country has the same or similar legal protection in place to protect your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that we use on the website which transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) to enable us to recognize your login details, browser and capture and remember certain information about your settings and preferences.

We use cookies to make our website and our users’ experience more efficient and to help us improve our services.

Direct marketing

We may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging services with offers of similar products or services or information that may be relevant and useful to you. By registering to use any of our products or services and providing us with your contact details, or the contact details of your company and other registered users, you consent to being contacted by these methods for marketing purposes.

If you don’t want to receive any marketing communications from us, please contact hello@petalandpost.co.za at any time.

If you have previously indicated that you do not want to receive any marketing communications, you don’t have to do anything further.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing communications, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each communication.

Complaints

We respect your right to privacy and undertake to only collect and use your personal information when it is necessary and relevant to our business needs and only according to the terms set out in this notice.
If you are not happy with anything we do in relation to your personal information, you may lodge an objection or complaint with Petal&Post at 0724058657 and hello@petalandpost.co.za.
If your objection or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
SALU Building,
316 Thabo Sehume Street,
PRETORIA
(Att: Ms Mmamoroke Mphelo)
Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
inforeg@justice.gov.za

Changes to this notice

This privacy notice may change and you should therefore review it regularly before using our services or products, or when accessing and using our website.

Date of last review: 28 January 2019